Incidence
  Mortality

Breast Cancer
Estimated Incidence, Mortality and Prevalence Worldwide in 2012

Estimated numbers (thousands)CasesDeaths5-year prev. 
 World16715226232 
 More developed regions7881983201 
 Less developed regions8833243032 
 WHO Africa region (AFRO)10049318 
 WHO Americas region (PAHO)408921618 
 WHO East Mediterranean region (EMRO)9942348 
 WHO Europe region (EURO)4941431936 
 WHO South-East Asia region (SEARO)240110735 
 WHO Western Pacific region (WPRO)330861276 
 IARC membership (24 countries)9352573591 
 United States of America23344971 
 China18748697 
 India14570397 
 European Union (EU-28)362921444 
  

Estimated age-standardised rates (World) per 100,000
   At a glance

Breast cancer is the second most common cancer in the world and, by far, the most frequent cancer among women with an estimated 1.67 million new cancer cases diagnosed in 2012 (25% of all cancers). It is the most common cancer in women both in more and less developed regions with slightly more cases in less developed (883,000 cases) than in more developed (794,000) regions. Incidence rates vary nearly four-fold across the world regions, with rates ranging from 27 per 100,000 in Middle Africa and Eastern Asia to 92 in Northern America.

Breast cancer ranks as the fifth cause of death from cancer overall (522,000 deaths) and while it is the most frequent cause of cancer death in women in less developed regions (324,000 deaths, 14.3% of total), it is now the second cause of cancer death in more developed regions (198,000 deaths, 15.4%) after lung cancer. The range in mortality rates between world regions is less than that for incidence because of the more favorable survival of breast cancer in (high-incidence) developed regions, with rates ranging from 6 per 100,000 in Eastern Asia to 20 per 100,000 in Western Africa.
  
GLOBOCAN 2012 (IARC) , Section of Cancer Surveillance (25/6/2017)

Estimated Breast Cancer Incidence Worldwide in 2012
Estimated age-standardised rates (World) per 100,000

 Trends in incidence of female breast cancer in selected countries: age-standardised rate (W) per 100,000
*Regional data *Regional data *Regional data
NORDCAN (www.ancr.nu)
ECO (eco.iarc.fr)
England: www.ons.gov.uk
CI5.iarc.fr CI5.iarc.fr
Australia: www.aihw.gov.au
New Zealand: www.health.govt.nz
USA: seer.cancer.gov
GLOBOCAN 2012 (IARC) , Section of Cancer Surveillance (25/6/2017)

Estimated Breast Cancer Mortality Worldwide in 2012
Estimated age-standardised rates (World) per 100,000

 Trends in mortality from female breast cancer in selected countries: age-standardised rate (W) per 100,000
WHO (www.who.int/healthinfo/en/) WHO (www.who.int/healthinfo/en/) WHO (www.who.int/healthinfo/en/)